Website Privacy Policy



1.    Scope
This Privacy Policy, together with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988, applies to all personal information collected by The Hydration Pharmaceuticals Trust ABN 50 474 668 268 (hereafter, “HPT”) and/or any of its related entities via the website located at www.hydralytesports.com (“the Website”).


The Website may contain links to external internet sites. HPT is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites.
2.    How to contact us about privacy


Your privacy is important to HPT. If you have any questions regarding the information below, or if you wish to gain access to any of your personal information collected by HPT as a result of your use of the Website, you can contact HPT’s Privacy Officer by email at office@hydralyte.com.


3.    Collection of Personal information
HPT may collect personal information from and/or about you in the course of your use of the Website (including personal information comprised in any data you input into the Website). In addition, HPT may record information relating to your use of the Website, including (but not limited to) your internet service provider address, the times and dates on which you access and/or use the Website, the details of any referring URL, the Website pages accessed, details of any documents downloaded, and search terms used, and may collect cookies from your computer in connection with the collection of such information.
Some provision of personal information is optional. However, where you choose not to provide the personal information requested, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of this Website.


4.    Purpose of collection and use
Personal information collected by HPT through the Website will primarily be used to administer the Website and to improve the standard of the services offered through the Website. In addition, HPT may use personal information collected from you to deliver products or services requested by you, to keep you informed of competitions, promotions and/or marketing activities conducted by HPT via the Website, and/or for any other purpose for which you provide your consent.


5.    Disclosure
HPT customarily discloses personal information to service providers who assist HPT in operating the Website and/or delivering products or services via the Website. This may include the disclosure and/or transfer of your personal information to third party suppliers based in foreign jurisdictions where such disclosure is necessary for the optimal operation of the Website and/or the delivery of products and/or services to you. Other than these service providers, HPT will only disclose your personal information to an unrelated third party after receiving your consent to such disclosure, or when HPT, in its reasonable opinion, believes that disclosure is necessary to protect its rights, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state and federal laws.


6.    Access and correction
National Privacy Principle 6 entitles you to access, update and/or correct the personal information HPT holds about you. If you would like to access, update and/or correct personal information about you (if any) that has been collected via this Website, you can contact HPT’s Privacy Officer by email at office@hydralyte.com.


7.    Security
Technical and operational measures are used by HPT to protect your personal information against access and misuse by unauthorised third parties, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to HPT’s service providers and limitations on access to personal information within HPT’s organisation. In particular, to the extent that you select the secure server method and your browser supports such functionality, any credit card or other payment information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
8.    Amendments to this policy
HPT reserves the right to update this privacy policy at any time, and any such updates will take effect upon publication on the Website.